Location & dates EMBL Barcelona, Spain 2 - 5 Jul 2019
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
organiser_EMBO_Workshop_2017

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EMBOlimbdev

Day 1 - Tuesday 2 July 2019
TimeSpeaker
11:30-13:15 Arrival and Registration
12:30-13:00 Pre-Conference Workshop
13:15-13:30 Opening Remarks
13:30-14:30

Keynote Lecture I
In vivo studies of human genome function

Len Pennacchio - DOE Joint Genome Institute, USA

14:30-17:25

Session 1 - Gene Regulation
Chair: Rolf Zeller

14:30-14:55

HoxA13 and HoxD13 function as pioneer factors in the developing limb
Marie Kmita - McGill University, Canada

14:55-15:20

Robustness versus evolvability: Transcriptional control of the BMP antagonist Grem1 during vertebrate limb development
Aimée Zuniga - University of Basel, Switzerland

15:20-15:50

Coffee break

15:50-16:15 LIMB-NET: An online simulation tool for the limb development community
James Sharpe - EMBL Barcelona, Spain
16:15-16:40

Long-range gene regulation at the HoxD locus during limb development
Denis Duboule - University of Geneva, Switzerland

16:40-16:55

Two Lmx1b-associated cis-regulatory modules (LARM1/2) mediate Lmx1b auto-amplification during limb dorsalization and their disruption can cause a limb-specific form of Nail-Patella syndrome
Kerby Oberg - Loma Linda University, USA

16:55-17:10 Limb development through the lens of single-cell analysis
Sveta Markman - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
17:10-17:25 GLI transcriptional repression regulates enhancer activity and chromatin accessibility in response to Hedgehog signaling
Steven Vokes - University of Texas at Austin, USA
17:25-19:00 Welcome reception on PRBB Terrace
Day 2 - Wednesday 3 July 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:10 Session 2 - Patterning
Chair: Gary Schoenwolf
09:00-09:25

Appropriate spatial restriction of cell signalling in the developing limb: Integration of mechanical cues
Paula Murphy - Trinity College Dublin, Ireland

09:25-09:50

Early Shh function and the late determination of digit identity:  Temporal integration by multiple signals
Susan Mackem - National Cancer Institute, USA

09:50-10:05

Meis transcription factors interpret FGF signaling gradient to convey positional information along the limb bud proximo-distal axis
Irene Delgado - Centro Nacional de Investigaciones Cardiovasculares (CNIC), Spain

10:05-10:20

Differential response of the developing limb neuromuscular system to an altered autopod pattern
Maëva Luxey - University of Basel, Switzerland

10:20-10:50 Coffee break
10:50-11:15

SP8-dependent regulatory network in the limb ectoderm
Marian Ros - CSIC, University of Cantabria, Spain

11:15-11:40

Regulation of the formation and maintenance of limb muscle and bone tissue
Malcolm Logan - King's College London, United Kingdom

11:40-11:55

Reprogramming non-limb fibroblasts into limb bud progenitor-like cells
Yuji Atsuta - Harvard Medical School, USA

11:55-12:10

Molecular mechanism of segmentation of limb cartilage
Amitabha Bandyopadhyay - Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India

12:10-14:00

Lunch

14:00-17:10

Session 3 - Patterning & Regeneration
Chair: Gregg Duester

14:00-14:25

Recruiting progenitor cells during development, wound healing, and regeneration
Joshua D. Currie - University of Toronto, Canada

14:25-14:50

Overcoming regenerative restrictions in mice
Ken Muneoka - Texas A&M University, USA

14:50-15:05

How do axolotls memorize and regulate the patterning information in limb regeneration
Akane Kawaguchi - Research Institute of Molecular Pathology (IMP), Austria

15:05-15:20

Single-cell profiling of the regenerating axolotl limb
Nicholas D Leigh - Harvard University, USA

15:20-15:50

Coffee break

15:50-16:15

Maintenance of genomic integrity in proliferating blastema cells of regenerating axolotl limbs
Jessica Whited - Harvard University, USA

16:15-16:40 Re-patterning and re-sizing in regeneration of vertebrate appendages
Koji Tamura - Tohoku University, Japan
16:40-16:55

EGFR activation promotes regenerative capacity in mouse digit tissue
Caroline Dealy - UConn Health, USA

16:55-17:10 Functional analysis for deciphering unique genetic program in newt limb regeneration
Miyuki Suzuki - National Institute for Basic Biology, Japan
17:10-17:40 Flash Talk Session I
Poster No: 55, 59, 63, 65, 67, 71, 85, 89, 91
17:40-19:00

Poster Session I (odd numbers)

19:00-20:00 Keynote Lecture II
Limb regeneration - a non-conserved, conserved process
Elly Tanaka - IMP - Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Austria
Day 3 - Thursday 4 July 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:10 Session 4 - Morphogenesis & Modelling
Chair: Miguel Torres
09:00-09:25 Insights into the dynamics of limb chondrogenesis
Jérôme Gros - Institut Pasteur, France
09:25-09:50

Quantitative and comparative analysis of tissue deformation dynamics during chick and Xenopus limb development
Yoshihiro Morishita - RIKEN Center for Biosystems Dynamics Research, Japan

09:50-10:05 Sonic Hedgehog (Shh) does not act as a limb morphogen but is required to specify all digit types, including digit 1 (thumb)
Jianjian Zhu - National Cancer Institute, USA
10:05-10:20 A 3D computer simulation of limb morphogenesis
Miquel Marin-Riera - EMBL Barcelona, Spain
10:20-10:50 Coffee break
10:50-11:15

Biophysical approaches to morphogenesis in the mouse embryo
Sevan Hopyan - University of Toronto, Canada

11:15-11:30 Modulating Wnt-dependent transcriptional processes and morphologies during
mammalian organogenesis
Rushikesh Sheth - University of Basel, Switzerland
11:30-11:45

Development of the pelvic girdle requires apical ectodermal ridge FGFs
Christian Louis Bonatto Paese - National Cancer Institute, USA

11:45-12:00

A new role of GDF5 in regulating cell and nuclear morphology during chondrocyte differentiation
Sarah Rubin - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

12:10-14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:55

Session 5 - Growth
Chair: Elazar Zelzer

14:00-14:25

The control of tempo during embryonic development: insights from limb development
Megan Davey - The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

14:25-14:50

Different insults to long bone growth lead to distinct scaling effects in developing mice
Alberto Roselló-Díez - Monash University, Australia

14:50-15:05

3D Visualisation of the role of cell activities in joint morphogenesis
Yuming Huang - Imperial College London, United Kingdom

15:05-15:20

Pectoral fin morphogenesis: From a monolayer to a 3D structure
Hahn Nguyen - CNRS USR3695 BioEmergences, France

15:20-15:50

Coffee break

15:50-16:15

ECM collagens in the prenatal skeletal rudiment: How do they develop and are they mechanoregulated?
Niamh Nowlan - Imperial College London, United Kingdom

16:15-16:40

Thalidomide-induced limb differences: The role of the blood vessels
Neil Vargesson - University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom

16:40-16:55

Shh mediated Fgf-signaling is compartmentalized in the mesenchyme and controls limb size during salamander development
Sruthi Purushothaman - University of Kentucky, USA

16:55-17:25 Flash Talk Session II
Poster No: 50, 52, 58, 60, 72, 74, 90, 100, 108, 112
17:25-19:00 Poster Session II (even numbers)
19:00-22:00 Conference dinner at Marina Bay
Day 4 - Friday 5 July 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-11:55 Session 6 - Evolution
Chair: Jacques Drouin
09:00-09:25

Developmental basis of mammalian limb variation
Karen E. Sears - University of California, Los Angeles, USA

09:25-09:50

What big feet you have! Development and evolution of limb skeletal proportion
Kimberly Cooper - UCSD, USA

09:50-10:05

Developmental basis of limb heterochrony in the wing of the emu (Dromaius novaehollandiae)
John Young - Harvard Medical School, USA

10:05-10:20

A developmental mechanism for metapterygial bending during the evolution of the tetrapod limb
Joost Woltering - University of Konstanz, Germany

10:20

Group photo

10:20-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-11:10 HoxD13 and its targets and the evolution of vertebrate limbs
Renata Freitas - IBMC, Portugal
11:10-11:25

Left-right asymmetric reduction of skeletal elements in emu wings
Mikiko Tanaka - Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

11:25-11:40

Working material for appendage variation: Potential to form limb-like skeletal structures in zebrafish by activation of a latent patterning mechanism
Brent Hawkins - Harvard Medical School/Boston Children's Hospital, USA

11:40-11:55

Dissecting the cis-regulatory robustness of Ptch1 in limb development and evolution
Virginie Tissières - Centro Andaluz de Biología del Desarrollo, CSIC, Spain

11:55-12:55

Keynote Lecture III
Are Hox-expressing cells musculoskeletal stem cells?

Deneen M. Wellik - University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

12:55-13:15 Poster Prize Award Ceremony and Closing Remarks