Location & dates EMBL Barcelona, Spain 2 - 5 Jul 2019 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 21 May 2019 Abstract submission closed
organiser_EMBO_Workshop_2017

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EMBOlimbdev

Day 1 - Tuesday 2 July 2019
TimeSpeaker
11:30-13:15 Registration
13:15-13:30 Opening remarks
13:30-17:15

Session 1 - Gene Regulation
Chair: TBA

13:30-14:30

Keynote lecture I
In Vivo Studies of Human Genome Function

Len Pennacchio - DOE Joint Genome Institute, USA

14:30-14:55

HoxA13 and HoxD13 function as pioneer factors in the developing limb
Marie Kmita - McGill University, Canada

14:55-15:20

Robustness versus Evolvability: Transcriptional Control of the BMP Antagonist Grem1 during Vertebrate Limb Development
Aimée Zuniga - University of Basel, Switzerland

15:20-15:50

Coffee break

15:50-16:15

Long-range gene regulation at the HoxD locus during Limb development
Denis Duboule - University of Geneva, Switzerland

16:15-16:40

LIMB-NET an online simulation tool for the limb development community
James Sharpe - EMBL Barcelona, Spain

16:40-16:55

Two Lmx1b-associated cis-regulatory modules (LARM1/2) mediate Lmx1b auto-amplification during limb dorsalization and their disruption can cause a limb-specific form of Nail-Patella syndrome
Kerby Oberg - Loma Linda University, USA

16:55-17:10 Limb development through the lens of single-cell analysis
Sveta Markman - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
17:10-17:25 GLI transcriptional repression regulates enhancer activity and chromatin accessibility in response to Hedgehog signaling
Steven Vokes - University of Texas at Austin, USA
17:25-19:00 Welcome reception on PRBB terrace
Day 2 - Wednesday 3 July 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:10 Session 2 - Patterning
Chair: TBA
09:00-09:25

Timing in chick limb development
Matthew Towers - The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom

09:25-09:50

Early Shh function and the late determination of digit identity:  temporal integration by multiple signals
Susan Mackem - National Cancer Institute, USA

09:50-10:05

Meis transcription factors interpret FGF signaling gradient to convey positional information along the limb bud proximo-distal axis
Irene Delgado - Centro Nacional de Investigaciones Cardiovasculares (CNIC), Spain

10:05-10:20

Differential response of the developing limb neuromuscular system to an altered autopod pattern
Maëva Luxey - University of Basel, Switzerland

10:20-10:50 Coffee break
10:50-11:15

SP8-dependent regulatory network in the limb ectoderm
Marian Ros - CSIC, University of Cantabria, Spain

11:15-11:40

Title TBA
Malcolm Logan - King's College London, United Kingdom

11:40-11:55

Reprogramming non-limb fibroblasts into limb bud progenitor-like cells
Yuji Atsuta - Harvard Medical School, USA

11:55-12:10

Molecular Mechanism of segmentation of limb cartilage
Amitabha Bandyopadhyay - Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India

12:10-14:00

Lunch

14:00-17:10

Session 3 - Patterning & Regeneration
Chair: TBA

14:00-14:25

Title TBA
Joshua Currie - University of Toronto, Canada

14:25-14:50

Overcoming regenerative restrictions in mammals
Ken Muneoka - Texas A&M University, USA

14:50-15:05

How do axolotls memorize and regulate the patterning information in limb regeneration
Akane Kawaguchi - Research Institute of Molecular Pathology (IMP), Austria

15:05-15:20

Single-cell profiling of the regenerating axolotl limb
Nicholas D Leigh - Harvard University, USA

15:20-15:50

Coffee break

15:50-16:15

Maintenance of genomic integrity in proliferating blastema cells of regenerating axolotl limbs
Jessica Whited - Harvard Medical School, USA

16:15-16:40 Re-patterning and re-sizing in regeneration of vertebrate appendages
Koji Tamura - Tohoku University, Japan
16:40-16:55

EGFR activation promotes regenerative capacity in mouse digit tissue
Caroline Dealy - UConn Health, USA

16:55-17:10 Functional analysis for deciphering unique genetic program in newt limb regeneration
Miyuki Suzuki - National Institute for Basic Biology, Japan
17:10-17:40 Flash Talk Session I
17:40-19:00

Poster Session I

19:00-20:00 Keynote lecture II
Elly Tanaka - IMP - Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Austria
Day 3 - Thursday 4 July 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:10 Session 4 - Morphogenesis & Modelling
Chair: TBA
09:00-09:25 Title TBA
Jérôme Gros - Institut Pasteur, France
09:25-09:50

Quantitative and comparative analysis of tissue deformation dynamics during chick and Xenopus limb development
Yoshihiro Morishita - RIKEN Center for Biosystems Dynamics Research, Japan

09:50-10:05 Sonic Hedgehog (Shh) does not act as a limb morphogen but is required to specify all digit types, including digit 1 (thumb)
Jianjian Zhu - National Cancer Institute, USA
10:05-10:20 A 3D computer simulation of limb morphogenesis
Miquel Marin-Riera - EMBL Barcelona, Spain
10:20-10:50 Coffee break
10:50-11:15

Biophysical approaches to morphogenesis in the mouse embryo
Sevan Hopyan - University of Toronto, Canada

11:15-11:40

Appropriate spatial restriction of cell signalling in the developing limb: integration of mechanical cues
Paula Murphy - Trinity College Dublin, Ireland

11:40-11:55

Development of the pelvic girdle requires apical ectodermal ridge FGFs
Christian Louis Bonatto Paese - National Cancer Institute, USA

11:55-12:10

A new role of GDF5 in regulating cell and nuclear morphology during chondrocyte differentiation
Sarah Rubin - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

12:10-14:00

Lunch

14:00-17:10

Session 5 - Growth
Chair: TBA

14:00-14:25

Title TBA
Megan Davey - The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

14:25-14:50

Different insults to long bone growth lead to distinct scaling effects in developing mice
Alberto Roselló-Díez - Australian Regenerative Medicine Institute, Australia

14:50-15:05

3D Visualisation of the Role of Cell Activities in Joint Morphogenesis
Yuming Huang - Imperial College London, United Kingdom

15:05-15:20

Pectoral fin morphogenesis: from a monolayer to a 3D structure
Hahn Nguyen - CNRS USR3695 BioEmergences, France

15:20-15:50

Coffee break

15:50-16:15

ECM collagens in the prenatal skeletal rudiment: how do they develop and are they mechanoregulated?
Niamh Nowlan - Imperial College London, United Kingdom

16:15-16:40

Thalidomide-induced limb differences: the role of the blood vessels
Neil Vargesson - University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom

16:40-16:55

Shh mediated Fgf-signaling is compartmentalized in the mesenchyme and controls limb size during salamander development
Sruthi Purushothaman - University of Kentucky, USA

16:55-17:25 Flash Talk Session II
17:25-19:00 Poster Session II
19:00-22:00 Conference dinner
Day 4 - Friday 5 July 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:10 Session 6 - Evolution
Chair: TBA
09:00-09:25

Developmental basis of mammalian limb variation
Karen E. Sears - University of California, Los Angeles, USA

09:25-09:50

Title TBA
Kimberly Cooper - UCSD, USA

09:50-10:05

Developmental Basis of limb heterochrony in the wing of the emu (Dromaius novaehollandiae)
John Young - Harvard Medical School, USA

10:05-10:20

A developmental mechanism for metapterygial bending during the evolution of the tetrapod limb
Joost Woltering - University of Konstanz, Germany

10:20-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-11:10 HoxD13 and its Targets and the Evolution of Vertebrate Limbs
Renata Freitas - IBMC, Portugal
11:10-11:25

Left-right asymmetric reduction of skeletal elements in emu wings
Mikiko Tanaka - Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

11:25-11:40

Working material for appendage variation: potential to form limb-like skeletal structures in zebrafish by activation of a latent patterning mechanism
Brent Hawkins - Harvard Medical School/Boston Children's Hospital, USA

11:40-11:55

Dissecting the cis-regulatory robustness of Ptch1 in limb development and evolution
Virginie Tissières - Centro Andaluz de Biología del Desarrollo, CSIC, Spain

11:55-12:55

Keynote lecture III
Deneen M. Wellik - University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

12:55-13:15 Poster Prize Award Ceremony and Closing Remarks